Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 

We, DNA Laboratories Sdn.Bhd. (DNA LAB) respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, “Users”), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of DNA LAB. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for DNA LAB, www.dna-laboratories.com (“Website”) and if relevant, for the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any services offered by DNA LAB.


Information Collected by the Website

Our Website's server do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Website. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a User’s email address unless the User supplies it.

We collect information about Users during the registration process for certain parts of our sites; through their request through website form, participation in certain activities, including contests, and polls; and through the use of cookies. When Users request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about Users' preferences, including Users' internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our sites, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.
 

Purpose of Personal Data Collected

Personal Data that Users provide to us voluntarily on our Website and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to third party(s) (including our subsidiaries, associated companies and outsourcing partners) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

- to manage, verify and reply to Users inquiries;
- to understand and analyse our sales, and Users' needs and preferences;
- to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet Users' needs;
- to direct market our services to the Users;
- to process request for refunds;
- to improve our services; and
- to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.


Patient Data Protection

DNA LAB recognize the importance of protecting the doctor’s and patient’s personal data and is committed to the compliance of the Act. In compliance with the Act, the Personal Data in the company database shall be safeguarded and kept confidential according to the company data and sample retention policy.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to any person whose personal data is being processed by DNA LAB. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. The personal information provided to us may be processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within DNA LAB (including subsidiaries, associated companies and outsourcing partners). Patient’s health information is not shared with anyone unless the patient has personally authorised it or such disclosure is authorised by law (e.g. mandated disease reporting).

Should you have any queries or feedbacks in respect of your Personal Data, kindly contact us:
Address: DNA Laboratories Sdn Bhd, Block Plasma, UKM-MTDC Technology Centre, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43650 Bangi, Selangor
Attention: Customer Care Manager
Telephone Number: +603 8925 2700   Fax: +603 8925 4700
Email Address:  info@dna-laboratories.com
Website: www.dna-laboratories.com

 


Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter